Privacy Policy

​Johnson Financial Services is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. Our Privacy Policy governs how we collect, handle, use and disclose your personal information. It also deals with how you can access the personal information we hold about you, ask us to correct it, or make a privacy related complaint.

This policy explains how we respect your right to privacy in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth).

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

We will collect personal information when we do business with you. This may include a broad range of information from your name, address and contact details to other information about your qualifications, employment history and financial information.
If you choose not to supply any of the information we request, our ability to assist you may be limited.

We will use your personal information to:
·   conduct our business
·   manage our business relationships with you and with others, including Credit Providers
·   complete a transaction on your behalf
·   provide you with information about our products and services.

From time to time, we will use your contact details to send you direct marketing communications including offers, updates and newsletters that are relevant to the services we provide. We may do so by mail or electronically unless you tell us that you do not wish to receive electronic communications.

You can unsubscribe ‘opt-out’ by notifying us and we will no longer send information to you.

What if you don’t provide some information to us?

If you don’t provide us with full information, we can’t properly advise or assist you with your credit needs.

How do we hold and protect your information?

We strive to maintain the relevance, accuracy, completeness and currency of the personal information we hold and to protect its privacy and security. We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements.

We hold the information we collect from you on our secure database. In some cases, your file is archived and sent to an external data storage provider for a period of time. We only use storage providers who are also regulated by the Privacy Act.

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or exposure. Access to your information is restricted to those employees whose job requires that information. Access to our premises and computer systems is restricted through locks, password protection, internet firewalls and routers.

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify your personal information when your personal information is no longer required for our business functions.

Will we disclose the information we collect to anyone?

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others.

We may need to provide your information to our credit licensee e.g. for administration and supervision activities, contractors who supply services to us e.g. to handle mailings on our behalf, or to other companies in the event of a corporate sale, merger, re-organisation, dissolution or similar event.  However, we will do our best to ensure that they protect your information in the same way that we do.

We may also provide your information to others if we are required to do so by law or under some unusual other circumstances which the Privacy Act permits.

How can you check, update or change the information we are holding?

Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to allow us to identify the information, we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate.

If you wish to access or correct your personal information please contact Jenny via email at jenny@johnsonfs.com.au

We do not charge for receiving a request for access to personal information or for complying with a correction request.  We do not charge for providing access to personal information.

Your consent

By asking us to assist with your credit needs, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described above.

Tell us what you think

We welcome your questions and comments about privacy. If you have any concerns or complaints, please contact Jenny via email at jenny@johnsonfs.com.au

Complaints

Internal Dispute Resolution

If you do have a complaint, please let us know by email, because if we don’t know about it we can’t fix it. You may also contact us by email addressed to the Director, Jenny Johnson at jenny@johnsonfs.com.au

You should explain the details of your complaint as clearly as you can. You must do this in writing. When we receive a complaint, we will attempt to resolve it promptly.

We are committed to providing you with the best possible service, however we understand there may be times where you are not satisfied. If this occurs please inform us verbally or in writing with the exact details of your complaint, so we can work towards a prompt and fair resolution.

If we are unable to reach a satisfactory resolution, you can make a complaint in writing to the Australian Credit Licence holder, Connective Credit Services. With regards to complaints resolution, we are mindful of the need to ensure that consumers are treated fairly and with respect during the complaints handling process. Any dis-satisfaction with a credit representative operating under the licence will be handled in an efficient, timely and effective manner in accordance with ASIC regulations of Internal Dispute Resolution (IDR).

Connective Credit Services details are:

·   Attention: Compliance and Complaints Handling Officer
·   Level 16 / 530 Collins Street, Melbourne VIC 3000
·   Telephone: 1300 656 637
·   Email: compliance@connective.com.au
·   Website: http://www.connective.com.au

If you are not satisfied with how I or my licensee have handled your complaint, you may take the matter ‘free of charge’ to the relevant External Dispute Resolution (EDR) service provider (subject to the provider’s terms of reference).
Please note that the EDR provider will request the matter be first attempted to be resolved through our IDR process via Connective. If our IDR process is still in progress, they would expect that this process be completed before any external consideration.

Our EDR service provider is the Credit and Investments Ombudsman Ltd, which can be contacted via:

Telephone:  1800 138 422  (Monday to Friday 9am – 5pm AEST)
Fax: 02 9273 8440
Post: PO Box A252 South Sydney NSW 1235
Website:  http://www.cio.org.au/
Online complaint form: http://www.cio.org.au/complaint-resolution/making-a-complaint/

How we get paid

We generally do not charge a fee for our services. Our licensee receives commission from the lenders and then pays us commission in relation to loan contracts (such as home and investment property loans) for which we act as the credit representative in providing credit assistance to you.

​An upfront commission is payable by lenders in relation to settled (drawn-down) loans and is calculated as a percentage of the loan amount. It is usually paid after settlement of the loan.

Trail commission is payable by lenders in relation to settled (drawn-down) loans. It is calculated monthly on the outstanding loan balance and is paid in arrears.

The upfront and trail commissions that we are paid by lenders are not payable by you. Details of commission to be received will be included in the Credit Proposal Disclosure document that we will provide you with when credit assistance is provided.

​From time to time, we may also receive a non-commission benefit by way of training, professional development, entertainment, gift, conference attendance, sponsorship, or entry into a competition run by a lender or my aggregator, at no extra cost to you. The nature of such arrangements are temporary, and the occurrence and amounts are often not readily ascertainable, however if they are apparent as a result of assisting you with credit assistance, this will be disclosed to you.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This